Faculty

Massimo

Riccaboni

Director of the Unit

Full Professor

Ennio

Bilancini

Full Professor

Nicola

Lattanzi

Full Professor

Irene

Crimaldi

Associate Professor


Giorgio Stefano Gnecco

Associate Professor

Francesco

Serti

Associate Professor

Armando

Rungi

Associate Professor

Sotiris

Blanas

Assistant Professor

Andrea

Canidio

Assistant Professor

Kenan Huremović

Assistant Professor

Chiara

Nardi

Assistant Professor

Alessia

Patuelli

Assistant Professor

Stefano

Amato

Research Collaborator

Francesco Biancalani

Research Collaborator

Zoe

Charlotte Bett

Research Collaborator

Roberto

Di Paolo

Research Collaborator

Antonio Mastrogiorgio

Research Collaborator

Hong

Trang Dao

Research Collaborator

Federico

Vaccari

Research Collaborator

Shahab

Zare

Research Collaborator

PhD Students

Cycle: XXXVII - Year: 2021

Mattia

Adamo


Industrial Organization

Group Decision-Making


Advisor: TBA

Emanuele

Bazzichi


Complexity Economics

Agend-Based Modeling


Advisor: TBA

Marco

Gregnanin


Machine Learning

Artificial Ingeligence

Qualitative Finance


Advisor: TBA

Antonio

LLopis Gómez


Sport Analytics

Game Theory

Behavioral Economics


Advisor: TBA

Maria Cristina Maurizio


Causal Inference

Policy Evaluation


Advisor: TBA

Giorgos

Morakis


Data Analysis

Game Theory

Networks

Management


Advisor: TBA


Lina

Rinaldi


Behavioral Economics


Advisor: TBA

Lapo

Santarlasci


Finance

Applied Econometrics

Machine Learning


Advisor: TBA

Anisie

Uwimana


Machine Learning

Econometrics


Advisor: TBA

Angelo

Vozzella


Complexity Economics


Advisor: TBA

Cycle: XXXVI - Year: 2020

Carolina

Biliotti


Econometrics

Machine Learning


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Marco

De Carlo


Microeconomics

Social Media Economics

Platform Economics


Advisor: Nicola Lattanzi

Fabio

Incerti


Machine Learning

Optimization

Time Series Analysis


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Na Liu


Organizational Behavior

Human Resource Management


Advisor: Nicola Lattanzi

Co-Advisor: Sophie De Winne

Co-Advisor: Rein De Cooman (KU Leuven)

Bianca

Sanesi


Microeconomics

Behavioral Economics

Human and Social Behavior


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Niccolò

Toccafondi


Experimental Economics

Game Science & Industry


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Cycle: XXXV - Year: 2019

Chiara

Bellucci


International Trade Organization

Production Network

Multinational Firms


Advisor: Armando Rungi

Juan Francisco Blázquiz Pulido


Behavioral and

Experimental Economics

Game Theory

Evolution & Learning


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Co-Advisor: Carlos Cueva (Universida de Alicante)

Alberto

Hidalgo Escudero


Urban Economics


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Co-Advisor: Francissco J. Velazquez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)


Luigi

Longo


Time Series Econometrics

Machine Learning


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Co-Advisor: Fulvio Corsi (Università di Pisa)

Francesca

Micocci


Econometrics

Policy Evaluation

Machine Learning

Trade


Advisor: Armando Rungi

Veronica

Pizziol


Behavioral and

Experimental Economics

Game Theory

Game Science


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Co-Advisor: Chiara Nardi

Cycle: XXXIV - Year: 2018

Ilaria

Gianstefani


Data Analysis

Finance


Advisor: Irene Crimaldi

Pablo Marco

Prieto


Behavioral Economics

Evolutionary Game Theory

Neuroeconomics


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Stefania

Miricola


Industrial Organization

Economic Geography

Productivity


Advisor: Armando Rungi

Co-Advisor: Gianluca Santoni (CEPII)

Victor Ortiz Gimenez


Public Policy

International Trade

Machine Learning


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Co-Advisor: Francesco Serti

Valentina

Pieroni


Small Business Management

Inter-Firm Cooperation

Regional Development


Advisor: Nicola Lattanzi

Sedric

Zucchiatti


Evolution

Game Theory

Prosocial Behavior


Advisor: Ennio Bilancini

Cycle: XXXIII - Year: 2017

Samuel

Asuquo Edet


TBA

TBA


Advisor: TBA

Francesco

Del Prato


Labor Economics

Firm Dynamics

Macro-Labor


Advisor: Kenan Huremovic

Co-Advisor: Paolo Zacchia (CERGE-EI)

Co-Advisor: Mattia Nardotto (KU Leuven)

Dimitrios

Exadaktylos


Microeconometrics

Firm's Competitiveness

Regional Development

ICT Industries


Advisor: Massimo Riccaboni

Co-Advisor: Armando Rungi

Visiting Professors and Collaborators

  • Giacomo Aletti (Guest Scholar)

  • Daniela Baglieri (Visiting Professor)

  • Leonardo Boncinelli (Visiting Professor)

  • Stefano Bonini (Visiting Professor)

  • Valerio Capraro (Guest Scholar)

  • Frederik Cornelis Stam (Visiting Professor)

  • Lorenzo Dal Maso (Visiting Professor)

  • Nicola Dimitri (Visiting Professor)

  • Armando Di Lillo (Guest Scholar)

  • Yuval Hadas (Guest Scholar)

  • Pierre-Yves Louis (Guest Scholar)

  • Ida Germana Minelli (Guest Scholar)

  • Marcello Sanguineti (Guest Scholar)

  • Luca Verginer (Guest Scholar)